top of page

✨ Free deliveries on orders over $59 ✨

HAPPY HOUR

5pm-8pm

DAILY

✨🍊 Purple Shamrock Leaves

One pack contains 20-30 triangular leaves. The leaves, stems, and flowers of these clovers are all edible and packed with flavor!

Scientific name: Oxalis Triangularis

Common names: Purple Shamrock, Triangular wood sorrel, Purple wood sorrel, False shamrock.

 

👅 Tasting notes: Tangy sour taste with citrus overtones.

 

🌟 Benefits: The leaves of this plant have anthocyanins abundant and therefore possess antimicrobial properties. The extract showed broad-spectrum antibacterial activity against all bacteria tested including Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, Escherichia coli, and Salmonella typhimurium.

The leave of Oxalis triangularis contains acetylated anthocyanins called malvidin. These anthocyanins are in huge demand in the food colorant markets. As it gives a great alternative to artificial color and is also a very potent antioxidant.

 

🥗 Uses and Recipes: It can be used to embellish your favorite desserts such as lemon cake!

✨🍊 Purple Shamrock Leaves

$6.50Price

    🌱 You may also like